top rooftop cargo options
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For a rooftop cargo box that balances useful space with flexible access, I’d start with the Thule Pulse 2 L; the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG stands out for buyers who need more room, while the JEGS 10 cu. ft. box suits a smaller load. The lineup ranges from compact 10- and 11-cubic-foot boxes to larger 18-cubic-foot carriers, so capacity, vehicle fit, opening direction, and weight limits are the main tradeoffs. A bigger box can carry more, but it also takes up more roof space and may be harder to handle when loading or storing. I rank the options by how well their stated features serve distinct buyer needs, not by capacity alone. Read on for the full comparison, fit advice, and picks by use case.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
10
brands
4
openings
Which rooftop cargo box should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carri
Best for Flexible Side Access
Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell
See on Amazon →
Drivers with crossbars who want a compact, lockable box for luggage and lighter trip gear.
DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop
Lock and keys help secure stored items
View on Amazon →
Drivers who want a mid-size cargo box with tool-free mounting cues and access from either side.
Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted C
Tool-free mounting system includes a torque indicator
View on Amazon →
Families and road-trippers who need room for bulky luggage and prefer to load from the rear, away from traffic.
SportRack Vista XL Rear Openin
18 cubic feet provides the largest stated capacity in this group
View on Amazon →
Drivers who need more room than a mid-size box provides and want dual-side access plus trunk clearance.
Thule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted C
16 cubic feet offers more capacity than the Pulse 2 M’s 14 cubic feet
View on Amazon →
Pros & cons at a glance
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carri
✓ Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell
✗ Roof-rack compatibility must be verified before purchase
DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop
✓ Lock and keys help secure stored items
✗ Requires compatible vehicle crossbars
Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted C
✓ Tool-free mounting system includes a torque indicator
✗ 75 kg load capacity may limit heavier equipment
SportRack Vista XL Rear Openin
✓ 18 cubic feet provides the largest stated capacity in this group
✗ 100-pound weight capacity is lower than the Garvee’s 165-pound limit
Thule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted C
✓ 16 cubic feet offers more capacity than the Pulse 2 M’s 14 cubic feet
✗ Listed as not water resistant, unlike the waterproof Garvee
GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box
✓ Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell protects stored items from weather and sun exposure.
✗ Requires a compatible roof rack.
Maxsa Innovations Hard-Shell R
✓ 17 cubic feet provides more packing room than the GarveeTech 14 cu. ft. model.
✗ Rack compatibility needs checking despite the universal-fit description.
GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box C
✓ 14 cubic feet balances added luggage space with a smaller footprint than the Maxsa Innovations 17 cu. ft. box.
✗ At 44.8 pounds, it can be awkward for one person to lift and mount.
D SOLUTIONS Hard-Shell Rooftop
✓ Waterproof ABS construction protects luggage in varied weather.
✗ 110-pound load capacity is lower than the 165-pound GarveeTech and Maxsa alternatives.
Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG Roofto
✓ 18 cubic feet provides the largest stated capacity in this group.
✗ Listed as not water resistant, unlike the waterproof GarveeTech and Maxsa boxes.
JEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo
✓ Compact 10-cubic-foot capacity takes up less space than the Thule Force 3 XL.
✗ The 110-pound weight limit is lower than the Garvee box’s stated 165-pound limit.
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box with
✓ 14 cubic feet of storage provides more room than the 10-cubic-foot JEGS.
✗ Requires a vehicle roof rack.
Thule Motion 3 Rooftop Box
✓ PowerClick quick-mount system includes a torque indicator for secure installation.
✗ Capacity and dimensions are not provided in the supplied product data.
PM PERFORMOTOR 11-Cubic-Foot H
✓ 11 cubic feet of enclosed storage for luggage and camping gear.
✗ Requires factory or aftermarket cross bars.
Thule Force 3 XL Roof-Mounted
✓ 18-cubic-foot volume exceeds the listed capacity of the Garvee and JEGS.
✗ The listed 8-pound weight may be inaccurate or needs confirmation before installation planning.

Complete the kit

iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
Ordilend Keyboard Cleaner & Laptop Cleaning Kit, All-in-1...
Ordilend Keyboard Cleaner & Laptop Cleaning Kit, All-in-1…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The lineup spans 10 to 18 cubic feet: JEGS is the smallest listed option, while Yakima’s SkyBox NX 18 XLG provides the most stated capacity.
  • Dual-side opening is common among the listed boxes: it can make loading easier when one side of the vehicle is blocked, but it does not replace checking lid clearance and mounting position.
  • The Thule Pulse 2 options offer a clear size choice: the 14-cu.-ft. M and 16-cu.-ft. L share the same named line, so buyers can weigh roof space against added volume.
  • Only the Maxsa listing states a load capacity: its 165-pound figure gives buyers one explicit cargo limit, while other listings here do not provide a comparable number in their names.
  • Brand and capacity alone do not settle the choice: fit with the vehicle, crossbar compatibility, opening direction, and the load limit matter as much as the box’s stated volume.
2
DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop
Best for Basic Lockable Storage
1
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carri
Best for Flexible Side Access
3
Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted C
Best for Easy Installation

Our Top Rooftop Cargo Box Picks

Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 12 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side OpeningGarvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 12 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side OpeningBest for Flexible Side AccessCapacity: 12 cubic feet (340 L)Maximum weight capacity: 165 lbsDimensions: 54.3 x 31.5 x 13.4 inchesVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop Cargo Box, 11 Cubic Feet, Glossy BlackDNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop Cargo Box, 11 Cubic Feet, Glossy BlackBest for Basic Lockable StorageCapacity: 11 cubic feetMaximum load: 110 lbs, evenly distributedDimensions: 53 x 34 x 15 inchesVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 14 cu ft, Dual-Side OpeningThule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 14 cu ft, Dual-Side OpeningBest for Easy InstallationModel: Pulse 2 MVolume: 400 liters (14 cubic feet)Load capacity: 75 kgVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
SportRack Vista XL Rear Opening Cargo BoxSportRack Vista XL Rear Opening Cargo BoxBest for Maximum StorageCapacity: 18 cubic feet (510 L)Weight capacity: 100 lbs (45 kg)Dimensions: 63 x 38 x 19 inchesVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Thule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 16 cu ft, Dual-Side OpeningThule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 16 cu ft, Dual-Side OpeningBest for Long-Gear CapacityModel: Pulse 2 LVolume: 450 liters (16 cubic feet)Load capacity: 75 kgVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box, 12 cu. ft., Dual-Side Opening, BlackGarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box, 12 cu. ft., Dual-Side Opening, BlackBest for Compact TripsCapacity: 12 cubic feet (340 L)Material: ABSMaximum weight capacity: 165 lbsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Maxsa Innovations Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Box, 17 cu ft, 165 lb CapacityMaxsa Innovations Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Box, 17 cu ft, 165 lb CapacityBest for High-Capacity PackingCapacity: 17 cu ftWeight capacity: 165 lbsDimensions: 55.12 × 35.04 × 16.14 inVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 14 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side Opening, BlackGarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 14 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side Opening, BlackBest Mid-Size All-RounderVolume: 14 cubic feetMaterial: ABS plasticDimensions: 62.2 x 31.5 x 13.4 inVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
D SOLUTIONS Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 11 Cubic FeetD SOLUTIONS Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 11 Cubic FeetBest for Lower-Load NeedsVolume: 11 cubic feetLoad capacity: 110 lbsDimensions: 53 x 34 x 15 inVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 18 cu ft, BlackYakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 18 cu ft, BlackBest for Skis and Long GearCapacity: 18 cubic feetDimensions: 84 x 36 x 16.5 inWeight: 53 lbsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
JEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo CarrierJEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo CarrierBest Compact PickCapacity: 10 cu. ft.Weight limit: 110 lbsEmpty weight: 23 lbsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box with Dual-Side OpeningGarvee Rooftop Cargo Box with Dual-Side OpeningBest High-Capacity ValueStorage volume: 14 cu. ft. (390 L)Maximum load capacity: 165 lbsWeight: 43 lbsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Thule Motion 3 Rooftop BoxThule Motion 3 Rooftop BoxBest Premium Mounting SystemBrand: ThuleModel number: 197074566126Material: PlasticVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
PM PERFORMOTOR 11-Cubic-Foot Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo CarrierPM PERFORMOTOR 11-Cubic-Foot Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo CarrierBest for Simple, Lockable StorageCapacity: 11 cu. ft.Maximum load: 110 lbs, evenly distributedDimensions: 53 × 34 × 15 inVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Thule Force 3 XL Roof-Mounted Cargo BoxThule Force 3 XL Roof-Mounted Cargo BoxBest for Maximum Listed CapacityVolume: 18 cu. ft.Dimensions: 89 × 18 × 40 inListed weight: 8 lbsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
rooftop cargo boxMaterialDimensionsWarrantyOpening
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box CarriABS54.3 x 31.5 x 13.4 inchesOne yearDual-sided
DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop ABS plastic53 x 34 x 15 inches—Side opening
Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted CASA-ABS plastic—Limited lifetimeDual-side
SportRack Vista XL Rear OpeninUV-resistant ABS plastic63 x 38 x 19 inches25 yearsRear opening
Thule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted CASA-ABS plastic81 x 17 x 37 inchesLimited lifetimeDual-side
GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo BoxABS54.3 x 31.5 x 13.4 in30 days manufacturerDual-sided
Maxsa Innovations Hard-Shell RWaterproof ABS55.12 × 35.04 × 16.14 in—Dual-side
GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box CABS plastic62.2 x 31.5 x 13.4 in1 year—
D SOLUTIONS Hard-Shell RooftopABS plastic53 x 34 x 15 in——
Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG RooftoPlastic84 x 36 x 16.5 inLimited lifetime—
JEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo HDPE plastic46.5 × 30.5 × 17.5 in30 daysDual-sided
Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box with ABS62.2 × 31.5 × 13.4 inConflicting supplied details: one year in description; 30 days in product informationDual-sided
Thule Motion 3 Rooftop BoxPlastic—Limited lifetime—
PM PERFORMOTOR 11-Cubic-Foot HABS plastic53 × 34 × 15 in30 days—
Thule Force 3 XL Roof-Mounted Plastic89 × 18 × 40 inLimited lifetime—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 12 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side Opening

    Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 12 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side Opening

    Best for Flexible Side Access

    View on Amazon

    The Garvee combines 12 cubic feet of storage with access from either side, a practical pairing for drivers who park in tight spaces or load from whichever side is clear. Its waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell offers more stated weather protection than the DNA Motoring box, which is described as water-resistant, and its 165-pound capacity is higher than the DNA’s 110-pound limit. The tradeoff is that 12 cubic feet is modest beside the 18-cubic-foot SportRack Vista XL, so bulky family loads may need more room. Opening one side requires the other side to be locked, and buyers must check their rack fit before ordering. I’d choose it for adaptable access and a useful load rating, not maximum capacity.

    Pros:
    • Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell
    • Dual-sided opening allows access from either side of the vehicle
    • 165-pound maximum capacity exceeds the DNA Motoring box’s 110-pound limit
    • Includes two keys and two straps
    Cons:
    • Roof-rack compatibility must be verified before purchase
    • The opposite side must be locked before opening one side
    • 12 cubic feet offers less room than the SportRack Vista XL’s 18 cubic feet

    Best for: Drivers with a compatible roof rack who want weather-protected storage and the option to load from either side.

    Not ideal for: Families packing bulky gear for long trips who need more than 12 cubic feet, or drivers who have not confirmed their roof-rack compatibility.

    • Capacity:12 cubic feet (340 L)
    • Maximum weight capacity:165 lbs
    • Dimensions:54.3 x 31.5 x 13.4 inches
    • Weight:36 lbs
    • Material:ABS
    • Opening:Dual-sided
    • Water resistance:Waterproof
    • Included accessories:2 keys and 2 straps
    • Warranty:One year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Garvee if you want dual-side access, a waterproof shell, and a higher load limit than the DNA Motoring option in a mid-size box.”
  2. DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop Cargo Box, 11 Cubic Feet, Glossy Black

    DNA Motoring Lockable Rooftop Cargo Box, 11 Cubic Feet, Glossy Black

    Best for Basic Lockable Storage

    View on Amazon

    The DNA Motoring box is a straightforward choice for buyers who need 11 cubic feet of lockable storage and already have vehicle crossbars. It includes mounting brackets, hardware, keys, and a lock, while its side-opening lid stays open until closed, making loading less fiddly. Compared with the Garvee 12-cubic-foot box, it gives up a little room and has a lower 110-pound load limit; the Garvee also lists waterproof protection, while this model is only water-resistant. That distinction matters if your trips regularly bring heavy rain or you plan to carry dense equipment. Its crossbar requirement narrows fit options, so I’d check the rack setup before choosing it over a more flexible-fit model.

    Pros:
    • Lock and keys help secure stored items
    • Side-opening lid stays open until closed
    • Includes four mounting brackets and hardware
    • Water-resistant ABS construction
    Cons:
    • Requires compatible vehicle crossbars
    • 110-pound maximum load is lower than the Garvee’s 165-pound capacity
    • Water-resistant rather than listed as waterproof

    Best for: Drivers with crossbars who want a compact, lockable box for luggage and lighter trip gear.

    Not ideal for: People carrying heavy equipment or seeking a waterproof box, or drivers whose vehicle lacks compatible crossbars.

    • Capacity:11 cubic feet
    • Maximum load:110 lbs, evenly distributed
    • Dimensions:53 x 34 x 15 inches
    • Material:ABS plastic
    • Color:Glossy black
    • Mounting:Roof mount; requires crossbars
    • Opening:Side opening
    • Included components:Cargo box, 4 ABS mounting brackets, pair of keys, mounting hardware
    Our verdict
    “Pick the DNA Motoring box for included locking and mounting hardware on a crossbar-equipped vehicle, provided its 110-pound limit suits your cargo.”
  3. Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 14 cu ft, Dual-Side Opening

    Thule Pulse 2 M Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 14 cu ft, Dual-Side Opening

    Best for Easy Installation

    View on Amazon

    The Pulse 2 M earns its place for buyers who value a simpler mounting routine alongside useful everyday capacity. Its tool-free mounting system with a torque indicator gives a clearer cue during installation than the included hardware approach of the DNA Motoring box, while closure confirmation helps verify the box is shut. The 14-cubic-foot interior sits between the Garvee’s 12 cubic feet and the SportRack Vista XL’s 18, making it a middle-ground option rather than a maximum-capacity carrier. Dual-side opening adds loading flexibility, and the design is intended to preserve trunk access with minimal contact risk. Its 75 kg load limit may rule it out for heavier cargo, so I’d favor the Vista XL for more volume, but not for this model’s mounting-focused convenience.

    Pros:
    • Tool-free mounting system includes a torque indicator
    • Closure confirmation helps check that the box is shut
    • Dual-side opening supports access from either side
    • 14 cubic feet offers more space than the Garvee 12-cubic-foot box
    Cons:
    • 75 kg load capacity may limit heavier equipment
    • Smaller capacity than the SportRack Vista XL’s 18 cubic feet
    • Universal fit still calls for checking compatibility with the vehicle and roof rack

    Best for: Drivers who want a mid-size cargo box with tool-free mounting cues and access from either side.

    Not ideal for: Travelers who need the most storage in this group or plan to load more than 75 kg of cargo.

    • Model:Pulse 2 M
    • Volume:400 liters (14 cubic feet)
    • Load capacity:75 kg
    • Material:ASA-ABS plastic
    • Opening:Dual-side
    • Mounting type:Roof mount
    • Fit:Universal
    • Warranty:Limited lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Pulse 2 M if installation guidance and dual-side access matter more to you than the Vista XL’s greater cargo volume.”
  4. SportRack Vista XL Rear Opening Cargo Box

    SportRack Vista XL Rear Opening Cargo Box

    Best for Maximum Storage

    View on Amazon

    With 18 cubic feet of capacity, the Vista XL is the clear choice here when cargo volume comes before side access. Its rear-opening lid keeps loading and unloading away from roadside traffic, a different convenience from the dual-side Garvee and Thule Pulse 2 M. Tool-free mounting hardware and compatibility with a wide range of roof rack systems also make it a practical fit for travelers who want to remove the box between trips. The compromises are substantial: its 100-pound weight limit is lower than the Garvee’s 165 pounds, and its 63-inch length and 38-inch width call for careful clearance checks. The rear opening also means you cannot approach luggage from either side, so I’d skip it if side access is a priority.

    Pros:
    • 18 cubic feet provides the largest stated capacity in this group
    • Rear opening keeps loading access away from roadside traffic
    • Tool-free mounting hardware simplifies installation and removal
    • UV-resistant ABS construction with an integrated lock and key
    Cons:
    • 100-pound weight capacity is lower than the Garvee’s 165-pound limit
    • Large dimensions can affect garage clearance and vehicle aerodynamics
    • Rear-only opening lacks the side access offered by the Thule Pulse 2 M

    Best for: Families and road-trippers who need room for bulky luggage and prefer to load from the rear, away from traffic.

    Not ideal for: Drivers who need a high weight limit, side access, or a box that fits a short roof or low-clearance garage.

    • Capacity:18 cubic feet (510 L)
    • Weight capacity:100 lbs (45 kg)
    • Dimensions:63 x 38 x 19 inches
    • Material:UV-resistant ABS plastic
    • Opening:Rear opening
    • Mounting type:Crossbar mount
    • Warranty:25 years
    • Color:Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Vista XL when maximum storage and rear access outweigh its low load limit, large footprint, and lack of side opening.”
  5. Thule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 16 cu ft, Dual-Side Opening

    Thule Pulse 2 L Roof-Mounted Cargo Box, 16 cu ft, Dual-Side Opening

    Best for Long-Gear Capacity

    View on Amazon

    The Pulse 2 L is a strong fit for travelers who want 16 cubic feet of space in a box that still opens from either side. It provides 2 more cubic feet than the Pulse 2 M, while staying below the SportRack Vista XL’s 18-cubic-foot capacity; its dual-side lid is more flexible than the SportRack’s rear-only access. The tool-free mounting system with torque indicator and forward positioning are intended to make fitting and trunk access more convenient. Its 75 kg load capacity remains a limit for dense cargo, and the product data lists the shell as not water resistant. That makes it a less reassuring choice for trips with sustained wet weather than the waterproof Garvee. I’d favor it for extra room and access, not weather protection.

    Pros:
    • 16 cubic feet offers more capacity than the Pulse 2 M’s 14 cubic feet
    • Dual-side opening provides access from either side
    • Tool-free mounting system includes a torque indicator
    • Forward positioning supports access to the vehicle trunk
    Cons:
    • Listed as not water resistant, unlike the waterproof Garvee
    • 75 kg load capacity may restrict dense cargo
    • Less storage volume than the SportRack Vista XL’s 18 cubic feet

    Best for: Drivers who need more room than a mid-size box provides and want dual-side access plus trunk clearance.

    Not ideal for: Travelers who regularly drive in wet conditions or carry dense gear that could approach the 75 kg load limit.

    • Model:Pulse 2 L
    • Volume:450 liters (16 cubic feet)
    • Load capacity:75 kg
    • Dimensions:81 x 17 x 37 inches
    • Material:ASA-ABS plastic
    • Opening:Dual-side
    • Water resistance:Not water resistant
    • Warranty:Limited lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Pulse 2 L for added capacity and dual-side access, but choose the Garvee instead if stated waterproofing matters more.”
  6. GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box, 12 cu. ft., Dual-Side Opening, Black

    GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box, 12 cu. ft., Dual-Side Opening, Black

    Best for Compact Trips

    View on Amazon

    The 12-cubic-foot capacity suits couples or smaller families who need space for duffels and outdoor gear without choosing a longer box. Its dual-side opening gives access from either side of the vehicle, though the opposite side must be locked while one side is open. Compared with the larger GarveeTech 14 cu. ft. Carrier, this model is more compact but gives up room for bulkier loads. The waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell and included keys and straps provide useful protection and basic setup gear. At 39 pounds, it is lighter than that 14-cubic-foot GarveeTech, but it still needs a compatible roof rack, and the 30-day manufacturer warranty is short.

    Pros:
    • Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell protects stored items from weather and sun exposure.
    • Dual-side access makes loading easier from either side of the vehicle.
    • At 39 pounds, it weighs less than the GarveeTech 14 cu. ft. model.
    • Includes two keys and two straps.
    Cons:
    • Requires a compatible roof rack.
    • One side must be locked while the other side is open.
    • The 30-day manufacturer warranty is brief.

    Best for: Couples and small households with a roof-rack-equipped vehicle who need weather-protected space for weekend bags or compact gear.

    Not ideal for: Families packing bulky camping equipment or several large suitcases; the 12-cubic-foot capacity may feel limiting, and the short warranty offers little coverage.

    • Capacity:12 cubic feet (340 L)
    • Material:ABS
    • Maximum weight capacity:165 lbs
    • Dimensions:54.3 x 31.5 x 13.4 in
    • Item weight:39 lbs
    • Opening:Dual-sided
    • Fit:Vehicles with roof racks
    • Water resistance:Waterproof
    • Warranty:30 days manufacturer
    Our verdict
    “Choose this lighter, compact GarveeTech for weather-protected weekend storage, but pick the 14-cubic-foot version if you regularly pack larger loads.”
  7. Maxsa Innovations Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Box, 17 cu ft, 165 lb Capacity

    Maxsa Innovations Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Box, 17 cu ft, 165 lb Capacity

    Best for High-Capacity Packing

    View on Amazon

    The 17-cubic-foot interior gives this Maxsa Innovations box a clear role for road trips where several passengers’ bags need to move outside the cabin. It offers more volume than the GarveeTech 14 cu. ft. Carrier, while keeping a 165-pound weight capacity and dual-side access. That extra room can reduce the need to stack luggage inside the car, but its 55.12-inch length and 35.04-inch width call for careful checks against the vehicle roof and rack. The waterproof ABS shell and included straps, keys, and locking system make it a practical, ready-to-fit package. “Universal fit” does not remove the need to confirm rack compatibility, and installation still requires fitting the box to the rack.

    Pros:
    • 17 cubic feet provides more packing room than the GarveeTech 14 cu. ft. model.
    • Dual-side opening gives access from either side of the vehicle.
    • Waterproof ABS shell is suited to travel in wet weather.
    • Includes a security lock, keys, and straps.
    Cons:
    • Rack compatibility needs checking despite the universal-fit description.
    • Installation requires fitting the box to the vehicle’s roof rack.
    • Its broad dimensions may not suit shorter roofs or limited rack space.

    Best for: Families or groups carrying multiple suitcases who have a compatible roof rack and want more volume than a mid-size box provides.

    Not ideal for: Drivers with short roofs, limited rack space, or a need for a simple fit without checking dimensions and mounting compatibility.

    • Capacity:17 cu ft
    • Weight capacity:165 lbs
    • Dimensions:55.12 × 35.04 × 16.14 in
    • Product weight:35.3 lbs
    • Material:Waterproof ABS
    • Opening:Dual-side
    • Mounting type:Strap
    • Fit:Universal fit; check roof rack compatibility
    • Included components:Security lock, keys, straps
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Maxsa Innovations when packing volume matters more than a compact footprint and your roof rack matches its mounting needs.”
  8. GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 14 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side Opening, Black

    GarveeTech Rooftop Cargo Box Carrier, 14 Cubic Feet, Dual-Side Opening, Black

    Best Mid-Size All-Rounder

    View on Amazon

    This GarveeTech occupies a useful middle ground: its 14 cubic feet gives road-trip luggage more room than the 12-cubic-foot GarveeTech, without reaching the Maxsa Innovations box’s broader 17-cubic-foot format. The 62.2-inch length can accommodate longer items than the smaller GarveeTech, while dual-side opening makes loading from either curb or roadside more convenient. Its waterproof, UV-resistant ABS construction and 165-pound capacity suit regular travel, and the one-year warranty is longer than the 12-cubic-foot model’s 30-day coverage. The tradeoff is weight: at 44.8 pounds, it is not an especially light box to lift onto a vehicle. It also requires a roof rack, and buyers should confirm the box dimensions against their vehicle before installation.

    Pros:
    • 14 cubic feet balances added luggage space with a smaller footprint than the Maxsa Innovations 17 cu. ft. box.
    • Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS shell protects gear from weather and sun.
    • Dual-side opening provides access from either side.
    • One-year warranty is longer than the 12-cubic-foot GarveeTech’s 30-day warranty.
    Cons:
    • At 44.8 pounds, it can be awkward for one person to lift and mount.
    • Requires a compatible roof rack.
    • Available only in black.

    Best for: Small families and frequent road-trippers who want more room than a compact box offers but do not need a 17- or 18-cubic-foot carrier.

    Not ideal for: Solo drivers who prioritize low lifting weight or owners without a compatible roof rack.

    • Volume:14 cubic feet
    • Material:ABS plastic
    • Dimensions:62.2 x 31.5 x 13.4 in
    • Weight capacity:165 lbs
    • Item weight:44.8 lbs
    • Mounting type:Roof mount
    • Compatibility:Vehicles with a roof rack
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose this GarveeTech for a weather-resistant mid-size box with more coverage than the 12-cubic-foot model, provided its weight and dimensions suit your setup.”
  9. D SOLUTIONS Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 11 Cubic Feet

    D SOLUTIONS Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 11 Cubic Feet

    Best for Lower-Load Needs

    View on Amazon

    The D SOLUTIONS carrier makes sense for drivers who want a hard shell and straightforward mounting rather than maximum storage. Its 11-cubic-foot capacity is smaller than the GarveeTech 12 cu. ft. box, and its 110-pound load limit is well below the 165-pound limit shared by several alternatives here. That lower capacity suits lighter luggage loads, but it leaves less flexibility for dense gear. The waterproof ABS construction and key lock protect stored belongings, while the included brackets and hardware support its tool-free installation claim. Unlike the dual-opening GarveeTech and Maxsa boxes, the provided product data does not list dual-side access. At 50.3 pounds, it is also the heaviest-feeling choice for a modest-capacity box and requires crossbars.

    Pros:
    • Waterproof ABS construction protects luggage in varied weather.
    • Tool-free installation is specified, with four mounting brackets and hardware included.
    • Key lock helps secure stored luggage.
    • Textured, non-slip bottom adds grip within the box.
    Cons:
    • 110-pound load capacity is lower than the 165-pound GarveeTech and Maxsa alternatives.
    • Requires vehicle crossbars.
    • At 50.3 pounds, it is heavy relative to its 11-cubic-foot capacity.

    Best for: Drivers with crossbars who carry a light load of luggage and value a waterproof hard shell with tool-free installation.

    Not ideal for: Families packing heavy or bulky equipment, or drivers who need access from either side or want a lighter box to mount.

    • Volume:11 cubic feet
    • Load capacity:110 lbs
    • Dimensions:53 x 34 x 15 in
    • Weight:50.3 lbs
    • Material:ABS plastic
    • Mounting:Roof mount; requires crossbars
    • Water resistance:Waterproof
    • Included components:Cargo box, pair of keys, 4 mounting brackets, mounting hardware
    Our verdict
    “Choose the D SOLUTIONS box for modest, lighter loads and tool-free mounting, but pick a higher-capacity alternative for family gear or heavier cargo.”
  10. Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 18 cu ft, Black

    Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG Rooftop Cargo Carrier, 18 cu ft, Black

    Best for Skis and Long Gear

    View on Amazon

    The Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG is the strongest fit here for travelers carrying skis or snowboards up to 195 cm, with 18 cubic feet of storage and an 84-inch length. That extra length sets it apart from the shorter Maxsa Innovations 17 cu. ft. box, which offers substantial volume but no stated long-gear limit. The Yakima also opens from either side and includes SKS locks, making access and basic security more convenient. Its main drawback is significant: the supplied specs list it as not water resistant, unlike the waterproof ABS options from GarveeTech and Maxsa. At 53 pounds, it is also heavier to mount than the Maxsa. Choose it for long equipment and capacity, not for weather protection or easy solo handling.

    Pros:
    • 18 cubic feet provides the largest stated capacity in this group.
    • Fits skis and snowboards up to 195 cm.
    • Dual-sided opening allows access from either side.
    • Includes SKS locks.
    Cons:
    • Listed as not water resistant, unlike the waterproof GarveeTech and Maxsa boxes.
    • At 53 pounds, it is heavier to mount than the Maxsa Innovations 17 cu. ft. model.
    • Its 84-inch length requires checking available roof space and vehicle fit.

    Best for: Skiers and snowboarders who need room for equipment up to 195 cm, plus extra space for travel bags.

    Not ideal for: Drivers who regularly travel in wet weather, want a lighter box to mount, or prioritize a stated waterproof shell.

    • Capacity:18 cubic feet
    • Dimensions:84 x 36 x 16.5 in
    • Weight:53 lbs
    • Material:Plastic
    • Access:Dual-sided opening
    • Mounting type:Roof mount
    • Maximum ski/snowboard length:195 cm
    • Water resistance:Not water resistant
    • Warranty:Limited lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Yakima for long skis, snowboards, and high capacity, but choose a waterproof alternative if rain protection is a priority.”
  11. JEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo Carrier

    JEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo Carrier

    Best Compact Pick

    View on Amazon

    The JEGS is the most compact choice in this group, with 10 cubic feet of enclosed storage in a shell that weighs 23 pounds empty. That smaller footprint can suit drivers who want to move bags or outdoor gear off the cabin without committing as much roof space as the 18-cubic-foot Thule Force 3 XL. Dual-side opening also makes loading easier when one side of the vehicle is blocked, while the dual-side locking system adds a layer of security. Its 110-pound limit is lower than the Garvee box’s stated 165 pounds, so heavier loads call for another option. Tool-free assembly is convenient, but the 30-day warranty and plastic construction make it a less reassuring long-term choice than Thule’s limited-lifetime models.

    Pros:
    • Compact 10-cubic-foot capacity takes up less space than the Thule Force 3 XL.
    • Dual-side opening allows access from either side of the vehicle.
    • Dual-side locking system secures the hard-shell lid.
    • Tool-free assembly includes mounting hardware.
    Cons:
    • The 110-pound weight limit is lower than the Garvee box’s stated 165-pound limit.
    • The 30-day warranty is short compared with Thule’s limited-lifetime coverage.
    • HDPE plastic may not offer the long-term reassurance some buyers seek from more robust box construction.

    Best for: Drivers with smaller loads who want a hard-shell box that uses less roof space and opens from either side.

    Not ideal for: Families carrying bulky luggage or heavier equipment, since its 10-cubic-foot capacity and 110-pound limit are below larger options in this roundup.

    • Capacity:10 cu. ft.
    • Weight limit:110 lbs
    • Empty weight:23 lbs
    • Dimensions:46.5 × 30.5 × 17.5 in
    • Material:HDPE plastic
    • Opening:Dual-sided
    • Locking system:Dual-side locking system
    • Warranty:30 days
    Our verdict
    “Choose the JEGS if a compact, dual-opening hard shell matters more than maximum capacity or a longer warranty.”
  12. Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box with Dual-Side Opening

    Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box with Dual-Side Opening

    Best High-Capacity Value

    View on Amazon

    The Garvee offers a useful middle ground: its 14-cubic-foot capacity is substantially roomier than the compact JEGS, while its stated 165-pound maximum load gives buyers more load allowance than the JEGS or PM PERFORMOTOR. Waterproof, UV-resistant ABS construction is suited to gear that may face sun and wet weather on the roof, and access from either side helps when parking limits which side you can reach. The tradeoff is fit: this box requires a vehicle with a roof rack, so it is not a stand-alone solution for cars without one. Its 43-pound weight is also heavier than the JEGS. Warranty information is inconsistent in the supplied product data—one year in the description and 30 days in product information—so I would verify coverage before buying.

    Pros:
    • 14 cubic feet of storage provides more room than the 10-cubic-foot JEGS.
    • Stated 165-pound maximum load exceeds the limits listed for the JEGS and PM PERFORMOTOR.
    • Waterproof and UV-resistant ABS hard shell.
    • Dual-sided opening with two keys and two straps included.
    Cons:
    • Requires a vehicle roof rack.
    • At 43 pounds, it is heavier than the JEGS for handling and installation.
    • Supplied warranty details conflict between one year and 30 days.

    Best for: Roof-rack owners who want more room and a higher stated load limit than compact boxes provide, along with dual-side access.

    Not ideal for: Drivers without a roof rack or buyers who need clear, consistent warranty terms before purchase.

    • Storage volume:14 cu. ft. (390 L)
    • Maximum load capacity:165 lbs
    • Weight:43 lbs
    • Dimensions:62.2 × 31.5 × 13.4 in
    • Material:ABS
    • Opening:Dual-sided
    • Weather protection:Waterproof and UV-resistant
    • Mounting:Roof mount; requires a roof rack
    • Warranty:Conflicting supplied details: one year in description; 30 days in product information
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Garvee if your vehicle already has a roof rack and you want a roomier, higher-load alternative to the JEGS.”
  13. Thule Motion 3 Rooftop Box

    Thule Motion 3 Rooftop Box

    Best Premium Mounting System

    View on Amazon

    The Motion 3 earns its place through installation and lid usability rather than a listed capacity: the supplied details do not state its volume or dimensions, so I would not choose it based on load space without checking the exact version. Its PowerClick quick-mount system uses a torque indicator to help signal a secure fit, a more confidence-led setup than the included brackets on the PM PERFORMOTOR. The SlideLock closure is designed for one-handed operation and signals when the lid is locked, appealing to drivers who open a roof box often. Compared with the Thule Force 3 XL, the Motion 3 has fewer listed specifics about size and access, so fit and capacity need confirmation before purchase. Its limited-lifetime warranty is a clear advantage, though accessories such as an interior light and liner are separate.

    Pros:
    • PowerClick quick-mount system includes a torque indicator for secure installation.
    • SlideLock supports one-handed operation and signals when the lid is locked.
    • Limited-lifetime warranty.
    • Aerodynamic wing-shaped profile is designed to reduce drag.
    Cons:
    • Capacity and dimensions are not provided in the supplied product data.
    • Vehicle compatibility should be checked before purchase.
    • Interior light and liner are separate accessories.

    Best for: Frequent travelers who value a guided quick-mount system, one-handed lid operation, and long warranty coverage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need confirmed capacity, dimensions, or dual-side access from the available product details before choosing a box.

    • Brand:Thule
    • Model number:197074566126
    • Material:Plastic
    • Mounting system:PowerClick quick-mount with torque indicator
    • Closure:SlideLock
    • Water resistance:Water resistant
    • Weight:8 lbs (as listed)
    • Warranty:Limited lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Motion 3 for its guided mounting and locking features, but confirm the exact box size and vehicle fit first.”
  14. PM PERFORMOTOR 11-Cubic-Foot Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Carrier

    PM PERFORMOTOR 11-Cubic-Foot Hard-Shell Rooftop Cargo Carrier

    Best for Simple, Lockable Storage

    View on Amazon

    The PM PERFORMOTOR is a straightforward hard-shell option for drivers who want weather-resistant storage without stepping up to the Garvee’s 14 cubic feet. Its 11-cubic-foot capacity and 110-pound evenly distributed load limit are better suited to luggage and camping gear than especially heavy equipment. The box includes four mounting brackets and hardware, plus a keyed lock, so its setup package is more explicit than the JEGS listing’s general note about included mounting hardware. There is an important fit condition: it requires cross bars, whether factory-installed or aftermarket. Compared with the Thule Motion 3, it offers less refined mounting and closure features, but the supplied details specify dimensions and included parts. Its 30-day warranty is short, and the 110-pound limit leaves less headroom than the Garvee.

    Pros:
    • 11 cubic feet of enclosed storage for luggage and camping gear.
    • Weather-resistant, impact-resistant ABS shell.
    • Keyed lock and two keys are included.
    • Four mounting brackets and hardware are supplied.
    Cons:
    • Requires factory or aftermarket cross bars.
    • 110-pound maximum applies only when weight is evenly distributed.
    • 30-day warranty is short compared with the Thule Motion 3.

    Best for: Cross-bar-equipped drivers who want a basic lockable box for luggage, camping gear, and other moderate loads.

    Not ideal for: Drivers without cross bars or buyers carrying loads near or above 110 pounds who want more load allowance.

    • Capacity:11 cu. ft.
    • Maximum load:110 lbs, evenly distributed
    • Dimensions:53 × 34 × 15 in
    • Material:ABS plastic
    • Mounting:Roof mount; requires cross bars
    • Included mounting hardware:Four mounting brackets and hardware
    • Locking:Keyed lock; two keys included
    • Warranty:30 days
    Our verdict
    “Choose the PM PERFORMOTOR if you have cross bars and want specified mounting hardware and keyed storage for moderate loads.”
  15. Thule Force 3 XL Roof-Mounted Cargo Box

    Thule Force 3 XL Roof-Mounted Cargo Box

    Best for Maximum Listed Capacity

    View on Amazon

    With 18 cubic feet of listed volume, the Force 3 XL is the roomiest option in this five-product group by the figures provided. That extra space can help families keep bulky luggage out of the cabin, while access from both sides makes loading easier when the vehicle is parked close to a wall or another car. Its mounting indicator and SlideLock system add useful confirmation at two points: attachment to the roof rack and closure of the lid. Compared with the 14-cubic-foot Garvee, the Force 3 XL gives more stated volume and a limited-lifetime warranty, though its supplied weight is listed as just 8 pounds—a figure worth verifying before handling or installation. The shell is water resistant, not described as waterproof, and no maximum load is provided here.

    Pros:
    • 18-cubic-foot volume exceeds the listed capacity of the Garvee and JEGS.
    • Access from both sides of the vehicle.
    • Mounting system indicates when the box is securely attached.
    • SlideLock signals when the lid is securely closed, with limited-lifetime warranty coverage.
    Cons:
    • The listed 8-pound weight may be inaccurate or needs confirmation before installation planning.
    • No maximum load capacity is supplied in the product details.
    • Water resistance is stated, but waterproof protection is not.

    Best for: Families and active travelers who need the largest stated volume in this group, dual-side access, and clear mounting and closure indicators.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a confirmed weight limit or waterproof claim, or who want product dimensions verified before checking vehicle fit.

    • Volume:18 cu. ft.
    • Dimensions:89 × 18 × 40 in
    • Listed weight:8 lbs
    • Material:Plastic
    • Water resistance:Water resistant
    • Access:Both sides
    • Locking system:SlideLock
    • Fit:Universal
    • Warranty:Limited lifetime
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Force 3 XL for its 18-cubic-foot capacity and dual-side access, after confirming its listed weight and the load limit for your setup.”
rooftop cargo box
What makes a great rooftop cargo box
1
Match Box Size to Roof Space and Cargo
Capacity numbers describe volume, not the shape or length of items a box can take.
2
Check Vehicle, Crossbars, and Weight Limits
Confirm that the box’s mounting system works with your crossbars, then check the vehicle maker’s roof-load limit.
3
Choose Access That Works in Your Parking Setup
Dual-side opening can help when you park beside a wall, another car, or a narrow curb, because you may be able to reach cargo from
4
Think Through Loading and Handling
A rooftop box can be awkward to lift, mount, and store, especially if one person will manage it.
How to choose your rooftop cargo box
1
How we picked
I compared the 15 listed rooftop cargo boxes by the buyer-facing details available in their product names: stated capaci
2
Match Box Size to Roof Space and Cargo
Capacity numbers describe volume, not the shape or length of items a box can take.
3
Check Vehicle, Crossbars, and Weight Limits
Confirm that the box’s mounting system works with your crossbars, then check the vehicle maker’s roof-load limit.
4
Choose Access That Works in Your Parking Setup
Dual-side opening can help when you park beside a wall, another car, or a narrow curb, because you may be able to reach
5
Think Through Loading and Handling
A rooftop box can be awkward to lift, mount, and store, especially if one person will manage it.
Vetted rooftop cargo box ·
The best rooftop cargo box, compared
★ Winner Garvee Rooftop Cargo Box Carri
Best for Flexible Side Access
15compared
4openings

How We Picked

I compared the 15 listed rooftop cargo boxes by the buyer-facing details available in their product names: stated capacity, opening direction, hard-shell construction where specified, locking features where stated, and any listed load limit. I also considered whether the lineup offers a useful range of sizes, from compact carriers for occasional luggage to larger boxes for bigger trips. A claim only counted when it appeared in the supplied product information; for example, the Maxsa model is the only one here whose name gives a 165-pound capacity.

The ranking logic favors options whose stated features address common needs without making buyers guess about the basic tradeoff. That puts the Thule Pulse 2 L forward as a balanced named option with 16 cubic feet and dual-side access, while the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG leads for stated volume and the JEGS is the compact pick. Smaller or less-detailed listings can still suit a buyer, but I rank them lower when their provided information gives less basis for comparing fit, load limits, or access. Before buying, verify current manufacturer specifications, vehicle and crossbar compatibility, and any limits not stated in the product name.

Factors to Consider When Choosing Rooftop Cargo Box

I’d choose a rooftop cargo box by working backward from the vehicle and the load, rather than starting with the largest capacity. These checks help avoid buying a box that fits the luggage but not the roof, blocks access, or creates awkward storage between trips.

Match Box Size to Roof Space and Cargo

Capacity numbers describe volume, not the shape or length of items a box can take. Before choosing between a compact 10- or 11-cubic-foot model and an 18-cubic-foot carrier, list the actual items you plan to pack and check their dimensions. A box that is longer than your roof may interfere with a hatch or windshield clearance even when its capacity looks suitable. Also check how much crossbar space remains for other roof gear. A common mistake is buying extra volume that cannot be loaded efficiently or that forces awkward placement on the vehicle. For occasional luggage, a smaller box can be easier to handle and store; frequent family trips may justify more capacity if the car can safely accommodate it.

Check Vehicle, Crossbars, and Weight Limits

Confirm that the box’s mounting system works with your crossbars, then check the vehicle maker’s roof-load limit. That limit usually applies to the combined weight of the box, mounts, and cargo, not just the items inside. A box’s own cargo rating can be a separate ceiling, and the lower applicable limit governs. In this lineup, Maxsa’s listing states 165 pounds, while the other product names do not provide a comparable load figure. Do not treat missing information as permission to load more. If your vehicle has a low roof limit or lightweight crossbars, a smaller box and careful packing may make more sense than maximizing volume.

Choose Access That Works in Your Parking Setup

Dual-side opening can help when you park beside a wall, another car, or a narrow curb, because you may be able to reach cargo from the clearer side. It can also make loading easier when the vehicle is parked in a crowded lot. Still, opening direction is only one part of access: check lid clearance, where the box sits relative to the hatch, and whether the lid can stay open while you load. SportRack Vista XL is identified as rear-opening, which may appeal when side access is constrained, but buyers should confirm how that orientation works with their vehicle. Avoid assuming that a particular opening style will suit every garage or parking space. Measure the area where you expect to load and open the box.

Think Through Loading and Handling

A rooftop box can be awkward to lift, mount, and store, especially if one person will manage it. A larger model adds cargo room but may be harder to position on crossbars and more cumbersome between trips. Check the manufacturer’s directions for installation and whether the mounting hardware can be operated without specialized tools. Think about where the box will live when it is off the car; a garage ceiling, wall rack, or spare storage area may be needed. Buyers often focus on how much a box holds and overlook the effort of getting it onto the roof. If you expect to remove it frequently, prioritize a manageable size and a mounting process you can handle safely.

Decide When a Premium Feature Is Worth It

Paying more for a known product line or a feature such as dual-side access makes sense only when it solves a recurring problem for you. Frequent travelers may value easier access and a box sized for regular family packing, while occasional users may be better served by a simpler, smaller carrier. A named lockable feature, as on the DNA Motoring listing, may matter if you want a locking mechanism, but a lock should not be treated as a substitute for keeping valuables out of sight. Compare the complete specifications, including mounting hardware, opening method, load rating, and warranty, rather than relying on brand or capacity alone. If those details are unclear, ask the seller or manufacturer before buying. The best upgrade is the one that removes a real inconvenience without exceeding your vehicle’s limits.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rooftop cargo box capacity do I need for a family trip?

Start with the items you want out of the cabin, then check their dimensions rather than guessing from a capacity figure. The boxes in this roundup range from 10 to 18 cubic feet, but a larger volume does not guarantee that bulky or long items will fit. A 14- or 16-cubic-foot option may be enough for luggage while keeping the roof footprint more manageable; the 18-cubic-foot Yakima is the largest named choice here. Check your vehicle’s roof limit and the box’s own cargo rating before packing. If you travel with irregularly shaped gear, prioritize interior shape and opening access as well as volume.

Can I use a rooftop cargo box on any car with roof bars?

No. Compatibility depends on the box’s mounting hardware, crossbar shape and spacing, available roof length, and the vehicle’s roof-load limit. A box can attach to the bars yet still sit too close to the hatch or windshield, or extend beyond the roof in a way the manufacturer does not permit. Check both the vehicle manual and the box’s fit guide before purchase. Include the box and mounting hardware in the weight calculation, not just the cargo. If your crossbars are unusual or adjustable, confirm compatibility with the maker rather than relying on appearance alone.

Is dual-side opening worth choosing over rear opening?

Dual-side opening is useful when parking conditions change or one side of the vehicle is often blocked, and it appears on several boxes in this roundup, including the Thule Pulse 2 sizes and multiple Garvee listings. A rear-opening design such as the SportRack Vista XL may suit a setup where reaching the sides is difficult. Neither layout is automatically better: hatch clearance, garage space, and where you typically stand to load all affect access. Check that the lid can open fully in your usual parking space. If you often park beside a wall or another vehicle, flexible side access may be worth prioritizing.

What weight limit should I follow when loading a rooftop cargo box?

Follow the lowest limit among the vehicle roof, crossbars, box, and mounting system. The vehicle’s roof limit often counts the box and its mounts along with the cargo, while the box may have a separate maximum cargo weight. In this roundup, the Maxsa listing explicitly names a 165-pound capacity; the other product names do not give a directly comparable figure. Check the current manual or manufacturer specifications for every component before loading. Spread cargo evenly, secure it so it cannot shift, and do not use a volume estimate as a substitute for a weight rating.

Should I choose a smaller box if I only use it a few times a year?

A smaller box may be the more practical choice if you carry only a few bags and need to remove and store the carrier between trips. The JEGS 10-cubic-foot option is the smallest stated capacity in this roundup, while several 11- and 12-cubic-foot models offer a modest step up. Larger boxes can reduce packing compromises, but they also take more roof space and may be more cumbersome to handle and store. Consider the biggest item you need to carry and how often it will be used, rather than buying extra capacity just in case. If your trips vary widely, a mid-size box may offer a more useful balance.

Conclusion

Best overall: I’d begin with the Thule Pulse 2 L for its stated 16-cubic-foot capacity and dual-side opening, a useful combination for buyers who want room without choosing the largest box in the roundup. Best value: the JEGS 10 cu. ft. Rooftop Cargo Carrier is the compact choice for occasional trips and lighter packing, though buyers should verify its fit and full specifications before ordering. Best premium: the Thule Motion 3 or Thule Force 3 XL is the line to examine if you are shopping specifically for a Thule model; confirm current capacity and fit details to decide between them. Best for beginners: I’d favor a mid-size, dual-side-opening model such as the Thule Pulse 2 M if its dimensions suit your vehicle, because access from either side can make loading less restrictive. For maximum stated capacity, consider the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 XLG; for a listed load limit, the Maxsa 17 cu. ft. box is the only option here whose name specifies one. Match any pick to your roof, crossbars, parking setup, and load limit before making the final choice.

You May Also Like

13 Best Sultry Fragrances in 2026

Discover the top sultry fragrances of 2026. From luxurious picks to budget-friendly options, find your perfect scent today.

15 Best Drugstore Shampoos in 2026

Discover the best drugstore shampoos of 2026, from gentle hydrating formulas to anti-dandruff solutions. Find your perfect match today!

5 Best MIDI Recorders in 2026

Discover the top MIDI recorders of 2026, including versatile options like Zoom H6 and Focusrite Scarlett Solo, perfect for musicians and producers.

13 Best Trail Running Shoes in 2026

Discover the top trail running shoes of 2026. Find the best options for performance, comfort, and value tailored to your trail running needs.