top 8 bay rackmount nas
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For a rackmount NAS with eight bays, my leading choices are the Synology RS1226+ for its ECC memory, NVMe slots, and path to 12 bays; the Synology RS1221+ for compact racks and a mature small-business setup; and the QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G for built-in dual 10GbE and redundant power. The right fit depends less on bay count—all five have eight—and more on network speed, growth plans, resilience, and workload.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

These are diskless systems, so drive selection is a separate part of the build. The QNAP models offer fast network ports without an add-in card, but their 4 GB starting memory and 16 GB ceiling shape how far I would push heavier services. Synology’s options emphasize a different balance: the RS1221+ is a short-depth choice, while the newer RS1226+ adds NVMe caching, ECC memory, and expansion support. I rank them by practical fit for rack-based shared storage, not by treating headline throughput figures as a guarantee for every workload.

5
compared
2
brands
3
processors
Which rackmount nas 8 bay should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8
Best Overall for Growth and Workload Flexibility
Expands from eight to 12 bays with a compatible Synology expansion unit.
See on Amazon →
Rack operators who need built-in dual 10GbE SFP+, additional 2.5GbE ports, and a redundant power supply.
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac
Two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports are built in.
View on Amazon →
Small businesses with shallow or compact racks that want the option to pair a second unit for high availability.
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8
298 mm chassis depth suits racks with limited clearance.
View on Amazon →
Buyers seeking the specified redundant-power QNAP configuration with dual 10GbE and dual 2.5GbE ports.
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac
Dual 10GbE SFP+ and dual 2.5GbE ports support varied network layouts.
View on Amazon →
Teams that want built-in 10GbE and 2.5GbE connectivity in an eight-bay rack NAS without requiring a listed redundant supply.
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo
Two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports are built in.
View on Amazon →
Pros & cons at a glance
Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8
✓ Expands from eight to 12 bays with a compatible Synology expansion unit.
✗ Diskless configuration requires a separate drive purchase and setup.
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac
✓ Two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports are built in.
✗ Ships without drives.
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8
✓ 298 mm chassis depth suits racks with limited clearance.
✗ Diskless configuration means drives must be purchased separately.
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac
✓ Dual 10GbE SFP+ and dual 2.5GbE ports support varied network layouts.
✗ No drives are included.
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo
✓ Two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports are built in.
✗ Drives are not included.

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The Synology RS1226+ is the strongest growth pick here: it supports expansion to 12 bays, has two NVMe slots, and allows ECC memory upgrades to 32 GB.
  • The QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G is the standout when built-in 10GbE and redundant power matter more than a higher memory ceiling.
  • The Synology RS1221+ has the shortest stated depth at 298 mm, which can help in compact racks where chassis clearance is limited.
  • The QNAP TS-832PXU-4G shares the networking and core platform of the redundant-power QNAP, but it does not list a redundant power supply.
  • All five are diskless; drive cost, drive compatibility, and the chosen RAID layout must be planned separately from the NAS chassis.
2
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac
Best for Built-In 10GbE and Power Redundancy
1
Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8
Best Overall for Growth and Workload Flexibility
3
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8
Best for Compact Racks and High Availability

Our Top Rackmount Nas 8 Bay Picks

Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)Best Overall for Growth and Workload FlexibilityForm factor: 2U rackmountDrive bays: 8, expandable to 12 with Synology RX426Processor: AMD Ryzen V1500B, 4-core, 2.2 GHzVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASQNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASBest for Built-In 10GbE and Power RedundancyProcessor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHzMemory: 4 GB DDR4 UDIMM; expandable to 16 GBDrive bays: 8 × 3.5-inch SATAVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)Best for Compact Racks and High AvailabilityForm factor: 2U rackmountDrive bays: 8Maximum read performance: 2,315 MB/sVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASQNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASBest Alternate Listing for a Redundant-Power QNAP BuildProcessor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM, 1.7 GHzMemory: 4 GB DDR4; expandable to 16 GBDrive bays: 8 × 3.5-inch SATAVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASQNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NASBest for Built-In 10GbE Without Listed Redundant PowerProcessor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHzMemory: 4 GB DDR4; expandable to 16 GBDrive bays: 8 × 3.5-inch SATAVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
rackmount nas 8 bayDrive baysDrive configurationProcessorMemory
Synology RackStation RS1226+ 88, expandable to 12 with Synology RX426DisklessAMD Ryzen V1500B, 4-core, 2.2 GHz4 GB DDR4 ECC SODIMM; expandable to 32 GB
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac8 × 3.5-inch SATADisklessAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHz4 GB DDR4 UDIMM; expandable to 16 GB
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 88Diskless——
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac8 × 3.5-inch SATADisklessAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM, 1.7 GHz4 GB DDR4; expandable to 16 GB
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmo8 × 3.5-inch SATADisklessAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHz4 GB DDR4; expandable to 16 GB

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)

    Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)

    Best Overall for Growth and Workload Flexibility

    View on Amazon

    I rank the RS1226+ first because it gives an eight-bay buyer the clearest expansion path in this group. It can grow to 12 bays with a compatible expansion unit, and its two M.2 NVMe slots add caching without consuming a 3.5-inch bay. That combination suits a business that wants to start with a manageable chassis but leave room for more storage and faster access patterns.

    Its Ryzen V1500B processor, 4 GB of ECC memory, and 32 GB memory ceiling also make it a more flexible platform than the QNAP TS-832PXU family, whose supplied configurations start at 4 GB and top out at 16 GB. The RS1226+ offers two 2.5GbE ports rather than the QNAP units’ built-in 10GbE SFP+ pair, so buyers needing fast links immediately may prefer QNAP or add a network card through the PCIe slot. Stated sequential throughput is strong, but actual results depend on drives, network setup, and workload.

    The tradeoff is that this is not a ready-to-fill appliance: drives are not included, and 4 GB of memory may call for an upgrade in a busier deployment. I would choose it for a growing office that values capacity expansion, ECC memory, and caching more than having 10GbE ports included from day one.

    Pros:
    • Expands from eight to 12 bays with a compatible Synology expansion unit.
    • Two built-in M.2 NVMe slots preserve all eight drive bays for storage.
    • ECC memory is expandable from 4 GB to 32 GB.
    • PCIe 3.0 slot supports additional high-speed networking or Fibre Channel adapters.
    Cons:
    • Diskless configuration requires a separate drive purchase and setup.
    • Only two 2.5GbE ports are built in; faster networking requires an add-in card.
    • The included 4 GB memory may be limiting for busier services.

    Best for: Small and medium-sized businesses that want a growth path beyond eight bays, ECC memory, and onboard NVMe caching.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need built-in 10GbE immediately, want a complete drive-filled system, or do not expect to use its expansion options.

    • Form factor:2U rackmount
    • Drive bays:8, expandable to 12 with Synology RX426
    • Processor:AMD Ryzen V1500B, 4-core, 2.2 GHz
    • Memory:4 GB DDR4 ECC SODIMM; expandable to 32 GB
    • M.2 slots:2 built-in NVMe slots
    • Networking:2 × 2.5GbE RJ-45 ports
    • Expansion:PCIe 3.0 slot
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    Our verdict
    “I would pick the RS1226+ for a business that wants the most room to expand storage and memory without giving up onboard NVMe caching.”
  2. QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    Best for Built-In 10GbE and Power Redundancy

    View on Amazon

    The TS-832PXU-RP-4G is my pick for buyers who want fast networking and a second power supply built into an eight-bay chassis. Two 10GbE SFP+ ports plus two 2.5GbE ports give it more built-in network flexibility than the RS1226+, whose faster networking depends on an optional card. The redundant supply is a meaningful distinction for rack deployments where an interruption from a failed power supply is harder to accept.

    Its tradeoff is the platform ceiling. The AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 is a 1.7 GHz quad-core ARM processor, and the 4 GB starting memory can grow only to 16 GB. That makes this QNAP less attractive than the RS1226+ for buyers expecting to run more memory-demanding services or build a longer-term expansion platform. Unlike the RS1226+, it does not list a path to add four more bays or built-in NVMe slots.

    This model makes the most sense when 10GbE connectivity and power redundancy matter more than memory headroom or drive-bay expansion. It supports backup, synchronization, snapshots, cloud connectivity, and storage expansion through PCIe, but the appliance ships without drives. Buyers should also plan for SFP+ cabling and compatible network equipment if they intend to use the 10GbE ports.

    Pros:
    • Two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports are built in.
    • Redundant power supply adds resilience at the chassis level.
    • Supports snapshots, backup, synchronization, and cloud connectivity.
    • Memory can be expanded from 4 GB to 16 GB, with a PCIe slot available.
    Cons:
    • Ships without drives.
    • Memory tops out at 16 GB, below the RS1226+ ceiling.
    • The supplied 4 GB may need an upgrade for heavier workloads.

    Best for: Rack operators who need built-in dual 10GbE SFP+, additional 2.5GbE ports, and a redundant power supply.

    Not ideal for: Teams planning memory-heavy applications, expansion past eight bays, or a system with drives already installed.

    • Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHz
    • Memory:4 GB DDR4 UDIMM; expandable to 16 GB
    • Drive bays:8 × 3.5-inch SATA
    • Network ports:2 × 10GbE SFP+ and 2 × 2.5GbE
    • Expansion:PCIe Gen 2 ×2 slot
    • Power supply:Redundant
    • Mounting:Rackmount
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    Our verdict
    “I would choose this QNAP over the Synology options when built-in 10GbE and redundant power take priority over future bay and memory growth.”
  3. Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)

    Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8-Bay Rackmount NAS (Diskless)

    Best for Compact Racks and High Availability

    View on Amazon

    The RS1221+ earns its place by solving a physical and operational problem that the larger-featured RS1226+ does not directly address: rack depth. At a stated 298 mm depth, it is suited to compact rack environments where clearance behind the equipment is limited. It also supports pairing with another unit for high availability, a useful option for small businesses that want a second system ready to take over rather than relying on one NAS alone.

    Synology lists up to 2,315 MB/s read and 1,147 MB/s write performance, but buyers should not treat those figures as guaranteed results for every setup. The RS1226+ has a higher stated sequential write figure and adds ECC memory, NVMe slots, and expansion to 12 bays, making it the more flexible long-term platform. The QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G, by contrast, provides built-in dual 10GbE and redundant power. The RS1221+ is strongest when its shorter chassis and high-availability option match the actual rack and continuity plan.

    Its main limitation is the need for an optional network card for the advertised 5× network performance upgrade. It is also diskless, and the supplied description does not provide the same memory or expansion detail as the RS1226+. I would consider it for an established small-business setup that values short depth and a paired-NAS strategy, but skip it if built-in 10GbE or a clear path to 12 bays is a requirement.

    Pros:
    • 298 mm chassis depth suits racks with limited clearance.
    • Eight bays provide centralized storage for business data.
    • Can pair with another unit for high availability.
    • Published performance figures target multi-user storage workloads.
    Cons:
    • Diskless configuration means drives must be purchased separately.
    • The 5× network performance upgrade requires an optional network card.
    • Its feature set offers less stated storage-growth flexibility than the RS1226+.

    Best for: Small businesses with shallow or compact racks that want the option to pair a second unit for high availability.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need built-in 10GbE, NVMe caching, or documented expansion beyond eight bays.

    • Form factor:2U rackmount
    • Drive bays:8
    • Maximum read performance:2,315 MB/s
    • Maximum write performance:1,147 MB/s
    • Depth:298 mm
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    • Warranty:3 years
    • Minimum weight:20.6 pounds
    Our verdict
    “I would choose the RS1221+ when compact rack depth and a high-availability pairing matter more than newer expansion and caching features.”
  4. QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    Best Alternate Listing for a Redundant-Power QNAP Build

    View on Amazon

    This listing describes the QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G with the same core platform and main features as the other redundant-power QNAP in this roundup: an AL324 quad-core ARM processor, 4 GB of memory expandable to 16 GB, dual 10GbE SFP+, dual 2.5GbE, and a PCIe slot. I include it as a separate listed option, but I would not claim a performance or feature advantage over the B0GV55G41N entry because the supplied specifications do not establish one.

    Compared with the RS1226+, this QNAP is ready for 10GbE links without a network-card purchase and includes redundant power, while Synology provides a higher memory ceiling, NVMe slots, and expansion to 12 bays. It is therefore a narrower fit: it suits a buyer who specifically wants this QNAP configuration and values its built-in networking and power redundancy more than platform growth. Its ARM processor and 16 GB memory maximum also suggest a more restrained role than a system selected for a wide range of demanding services.

    As with the matching QNAP entry, drives are not included, and 4 GB is the starting memory. I would compare the exact listing and configuration details before choosing between the two identical-model entries. If the RS1226+’s expansion features are not needed and high-speed network ports are, this is a capable eight-bay candidate; otherwise, there is no provided evidence that it should outrank the other redundant-power listing.

    Pros:
    • Dual 10GbE SFP+ and dual 2.5GbE ports support varied network layouts.
    • Redundant power supply is listed for continuous operation.
    • PCIe slot provides an expansion option.
    • Backup, synchronization, snapshot, and cloud-gateway features are supported.
    Cons:
    • No drives are included.
    • Memory is limited to 16 GB maximum.
    • The supplied details do not show a technical difference from the other listed RP-4G model.

    Best for: Buyers seeking the specified redundant-power QNAP configuration with dual 10GbE and dual 2.5GbE ports.

    Not ideal for: Shoppers who need more than 16 GB of memory, built-in NVMe slots, or expansion beyond eight bays.

    • Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM, 1.7 GHz
    • Memory:4 GB DDR4; expandable to 16 GB
    • Drive bays:8 × 3.5-inch SATA
    • Network ports:2 × 10GbE SFP+ and 2 × 2.5GbE
    • Expansion:PCIe Gen 2 ×2 slot
    • Power supply:Redundant
    • Warranty:3 years
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    Our verdict
    “I would treat this as another listing of the redundant-power QNAP platform, not as a distinct upgrade over the matching TS-832PXU-RP-4G entry.”
  5. QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS

    Best for Built-In 10GbE Without Listed Redundant Power

    View on Amazon

    The TS-832PXU-4G shares the core appeal of the other QNAP entries: eight bays, two 10GbE SFP+ ports, two 2.5GbE ports, and an expansion slot. It is a straightforward choice for a rack that needs multiple fast network connections for shared storage, backup, or synchronization. Compared with the RS1221+, it offers faster built-in network interfaces; compared with the RS1226+, it does not list ECC memory, NVMe slots, or expansion from eight to 12 bays.

    The key distinction from the TS-832PXU-RP-4G is the supplied description: this model does not list a redundant power supply. I would not assume redundancy is included when it is not stated. That makes this version better suited to deployments where a redundant chassis supply is not a requirement, or where the buyer is selecting it for its other listed capabilities. Its 4 GB base memory and 16 GB ceiling are also modest next to the RS1226+’s 32 GB maximum.

    It supports snapshots and hybrid-cloud features and offers a PCIe slot for additional connectivity or SSD caching, but all eight bays arrive empty. My ranking places it fifth because its listed advantages are largely shared with the redundant-power QNAP, while it gives up the RP model’s stated supply redundancy and lacks Synology’s expansion and memory headroom. It remains a practical fit for a buyer whose priority is built-in 10GbE and who does not need those additional protections.

    Pros:
    • Two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports are built in.
    • Eight SATA bays provide room for a multi-drive storage pool.
    • PCIe slot supports additional connectivity or SSD caching.
    • Includes backup, synchronization, snapshot, and hybrid-cloud features.
    Cons:
    • Drives are not included.
    • The supplied specifications do not list a redundant power supply.
    • Memory starts at 4 GB and has a 16 GB maximum.

    Best for: Teams that want built-in 10GbE and 2.5GbE connectivity in an eight-bay rack NAS without requiring a listed redundant supply.

    Not ideal for: Businesses that require redundant power, more than 16 GB of memory, or an expansion path beyond eight bays.

    • Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHz
    • Memory:4 GB DDR4; expandable to 16 GB
    • Drive bays:8 × 3.5-inch SATA
    • Network ports:2 × 10GbE SFP+ and 2 × 2.5GbE
    • Expansion:PCIe Gen 2 ×2 slot
    • Power supply:Redundant supply not listed
    • Mounting type:Rackmount
    • Drive configuration:Diskless
    Our verdict
    “I would select the TS-832PXU-4G for built-in 10GbE when redundant power and Synology’s broader growth options are not priorities.”
rackmount nas 8 bay
What makes a great rackmount nas 8 bay
1
Check rack depth and chassis fit
Measure usable rack depth, including rear cabling and airflow clearance, rather than checking only the unit’s height.
2
Match network ports to your switching
The three QNAP listings provide two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports .
3
Plan capacity beyond the first drive set
Eight bays provide room for a flexible multi-drive pool, but usable capacity depends on the drive sizes and redundancy layout.
4
Choose memory for the services you will run
Each QNAP entry starts with 4 GB of memory and a 16 GB maximum .
How to choose your rackmount nas 8 bay
1
How we picked
I compared these five systems as eight-bay rackmount NAS choices , focusing on the details that change a buying decision
2
Check rack depth and chassis fit
Measure usable rack depth, including rear cabling and airflow clearance, rather than checking only the unit’s height.
3
Match network ports to your switching
The three QNAP listings provide two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports .
4
Plan capacity beyond the first drive set
Eight bays provide room for a flexible multi-drive pool, but usable capacity depends on the drive sizes and redundancy l
5
Choose memory for the services you will run
Each QNAP entry starts with 4 GB of memory and a 16 GB maximum .
Vetted rackmount nas 8 bay ·
The best rackmount nas 8 bay, compared
★ Winner Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8
Best Overall for Growth and Workload Flexibility
5compared
3processors

How We Picked

I compared these five systems as eight-bay rackmount NAS choices, focusing on the details that change a buying decision: network ports, memory capacity, drive-bay expansion, power redundancy, chassis depth, and stated performance. An eight-bay count alone does not make two NAS appliances interchangeable. A small office sharing files over 2.5GbE has different needs from a team moving large datasets across 10GbE or a business planning to expand storage later.

I gave weight to useful capabilities present in the supplied specifications, rather than assuming every headline figure represents performance in a buyer’s actual network. The RS1226+ ranks first because it combines ECC memory, M.2 slots, PCIe networking expansion, and a route from eight to twelve bays. The QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G ranks next for its four fast network ports and redundant supply. The RS1221+ earns a distinct place for its short-depth chassis and high-availability pairing. The two remaining QNAP entries provide similar core networking and storage features, with the standard-power model positioned for buyers who do not need the listed redundancy.

I also treat diskless configuration and starter memory as real planning factors, not minor footnotes. Each system needs drives, and several begin with only 4 GB of memory. I do not assume unlisted features, included drives, or workload results beyond the provided specifications. Where two listings describe the same QNAP model with nearly identical specifications, I distinguish them only by the stated configuration and listed identifier rather than implying a technical difference that is not documented.

Feature comparison
rackmount nas 8 bayProcessorExpansionPower supply
Synology RackStation RS1226+ 8AMD Ryzen V1500B, 4-core, 2.2 GHzPCIe 3.0 slot—
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay RacAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHzPCIe Gen 2 ×2 slotRedundant
Synology RackStation RS1221+ 8———
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay RacAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM, 1.7 GHzPCIe Gen 2 ×2 slotRedundant
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay RackmoAnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324, quad-core ARM Cortex-A57, 1.7 GHzPCIe Gen 2 ×2 slotRedundant supply not listed
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which rackmount nas 8 bay fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Rackmount Nas 8 Bay

I would narrow an eight-bay rack NAS purchase by matching the appliance to the rack, network, and workload first. The bay count is shared across this list; the differentiators are what surround those bays.

Check rack depth and chassis fit

Measure usable rack depth, including rear cabling and airflow clearance, rather than checking only the unit’s height. The RS1221+ lists a 298 mm depth, which makes it the clearest fit here for compact racks. The other supplied details identify 2U rackmount models but do not give matching depth figures, so verify their chassis dimensions and rail requirements before ordering. Also check that the rack can support the appliance’s weight and that hot air has a clear path out.

Match network ports to your switching

The three QNAP listings provide two 10GbE SFP+ ports and two 2.5GbE ports. That can suit teams with fast storage traffic, but SFP+ connections need compatible switches and cabling or transceivers. The RS1226+ and RS1221+ offer different tradeoffs: the RS1226+ has two 2.5GbE ports plus a PCIe slot for a faster card, while the RS1221+ needs an optional network card for its advertised upgrade. A 10GbE NAS will not make client transfers run at 10GbE if the clients, switches, or network configuration remain slower.

Plan capacity beyond the first drive set

Eight bays provide room for a flexible multi-drive pool, but usable capacity depends on the drive sizes and redundancy layout. Every model here is diskless, so budget and compatibility planning must include drives as well as the chassis. The RS1226+ stands apart by supporting expansion to 12 bays with a compatible unit. If eight bays are likely to be enough for the useful life of the system, that added path may not matter; if the storage footprint is expected to grow, it can delay a full platform replacement.

Choose memory for the services you will run

Each QNAP entry starts with 4 GB of memory and a 16 GB maximum. The RS1226+ also starts with 4 GB but uses ECC memory and supports upgrades to 32 GB. The RS1221+ information here does not specify a memory configuration, so check the exact model details if memory capacity is central to the decision. Shared folders and backup tasks are not the same workload as running several applications or virtualized services; plan for the actual use rather than assuming the base memory suits every deployment.

Decide whether resilience means redundant power or a second NAS

The TS-832PXU-RP-4G entries explicitly list a redundant power supply, while the standard TS-832PXU-4G listing does not. The RS1221+ offers a different continuity option: it can pair with another unit for high availability. These are not interchangeable protections. A redundant supply addresses a power-supply failure at the NAS, while a paired system involves a second appliance and its own setup. Choose based on the failure risks and recovery plan you need to address.

Read performance figures as workload-specific

The RS1221+ lists up to 2,315 MB/s read and 1,147 MB/s write, while the RS1226+ lists sequential read above 2,300 MB/s and write at 1,500 MB/s. These are useful comparison points, not promises for every file size, drive pool, or network. Drive type, RAID layout, client count, and network equipment all affect results. For ordinary office documents, smooth access and reliable backup may matter more than peak sequential throughput; for large project files, the faster network and storage layout deserve closer attention.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do these 8-bay rackmount NAS systems include hard drives?

No. All five listings are diskless, so I would plan the drive purchase separately. Check the manufacturer’s compatibility guidance and decide on drive capacity and redundancy before filling the chassis. The number of bays describes the maximum number of installed drives, not the usable capacity after a protected storage layout is configured.

Which option has the strongest path for future storage growth?

The Synology RS1226+ has the clearest documented growth path because it can expand from eight to 12 bays with a compatible RX426 unit. The other listed systems provide eight bays, but their supplied specifications do not describe a comparable expansion to 12. If you expect storage needs to rise, that distinction can matter more than a small difference in headline throughput.

Which models have built-in 10GbE networking?

All three QNAP listings specify two 10GbE SFP+ ports alongside two 2.5GbE ports. The Synology RS1226+ has two 2.5GbE ports and a PCIe slot for an optional faster network card. The RS1221+ also requires an optional card for its stated 5× network performance upgrade, so it is not the same out-of-box 10GbE proposition as the QNAP models.

Is redundant power the same as high availability?

No. The QNAP RP models list a redundant power supply, which provides power-supply redundancy within one NAS. The RS1221+ can pair with another unit for high availability, which involves a second appliance. These approaches address different failure scenarios and involve different hardware and configuration; choose based on the recovery plan your business needs.

Which NAS is the better fit for a compact rack?

The Synology RS1221+ is the most clearly documented compact-rack choice here, with a stated depth of 298 mm. Still, I would verify the depth of the chosen unit along with rail clearance, rear cabling, ventilation, and rack capacity. A short chassis helps with space, but it does not replace checking the full installation layout.

Conclusion

I would choose the Synology RS1226+ for a business that expects capacity growth, wants ECC memory and NVMe caching, and can add a network card if faster-than-2.5GbE connectivity is needed. For a rack that needs built-in dual 10GbE and redundant power, I would look at the TS-832PXU-RP-4G listings, while recognizing their 16 GB memory ceiling. The RS1221+ is the better match for a short-depth installation or a buyer planning a high-availability pair. If power redundancy is not part of the requirement, the TS-832PXU-4G keeps the QNAP network features without that stated supply protection.

Before deciding, I would confirm rack fit, network compatibility, memory needs, and drive plans. These are all diskless eight-bay systems, and the right choice depends on more than how many drives fit. For most buyers who want room to grow, the RS1226+ is my leading recommendation; for network-first rack builds, the redundant-power QNAP has the sharper fit.

You May Also Like

7 Best Sparkly Capri Pants in 2026

Discover the best sparkly capri pants of 2026. Our top picks include versatile styles, standout designs, and options for every budget. Find your perfect pair today!

4 Best Godox Cameras in 2026

Discover the top Godox cameras in 2026, including versatile flashes and triggers suitable for Sony, Nikon, Canon, and more. Find your perfect match today!

12 Best Seiko Watches in 2026

Discover the top Seiko watches of 2026. From versatile dress styles to rugged dive watches, find your perfect Seiko today.

13 Best Work Totes in 2026

Discover the best work totes in 2026, from versatile leather options to lightweight puffer designs. Find the perfect tote for your professional needs today.